Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) Carrier Oil
Essential Oil Base ~ Hair & Skin Care ~ Massage
Though this botanical liquid extract is commonly referred to as “oil,” jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax ester that is very similar to the properties of human skin oil (sebum). That being said, putting jojoba oil on your face, especially if you are prone to oily to combo skin, means that you can “trick” your human skin into producing less oil, thus reducing your face’s shiny appearance without extra layers of make-up that can further aggravate your sensitive skin. Jojoba can also be used as a nightly facial moisturizer, a cuticle treatment, and as a base for blending essential oils. Learn more about Jojoba in the Basic 5 Essential Oil Blending Class.
Research has shown the presence of compounds called tocopherols in jojoba. The alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols found in jojoba are all forms of Vitamin E, which eliminate free radicals.
Lot # COJ1117
Use By Date: 11/2022
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed from the jojoba bean.
Cultivation Method: Certified Organic
Usage: For External Use
*Softens hardened sebum, such as black heads, to help with extraction.
*Conditions the scalp and hair. Relieves dry scalp and cleanses the hair follicles. Helps treat dandruff.
*Helps relieve eczema and psoriasis.
*Has anti-aging properties and improves flexibility and elasticity of the skin.
*Non-allergenic, great for sensitive skin.
*Produces a natural regulation of the skin’s moisture level.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!
Customers also viewed