Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Plantain (Plantago lanceolata) Herbal Infused Oil

$10.00
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Quantity:

Product Description

 Packaged in a glass bottle. Safety sealed top.

About Plantain:
Plantain is a common plant found just about everywhere.  It is considered a “weed” to most, but a first-aid remedy to herbalist.  It’s use is as simple as chewing a leaf of plantain and applying the pulp to nettle stings, insect bites, shingles, & wounds.  I fell in love with this plant a few years ago and now use the infused oil as the carrier in my Bug Bite Roller Ball.

Common Names: Narrow Leaf or Ribwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata)
Botanical Name: (Plantago lanceolata)
Botanical Family: Plantaginaceae

Plant Part Used:  Fresh leaves
Method of Extraction: Low temp infused to maintain the most benefits from the chickweed.

Wild Harvested:  I had pick plantain from my chemical free property.

Plantain Benefits Used Externally:
Antibacterial and anti-fungal
Calms inflamed skin conditions
Relieves the itch associated with nettle stings, insect bites and bee stings
Used to stop bleeding
Wound healing for cuts and scrapes

How To Use Plantain Herbal Infused Oil:
Herbal infused oils can be used as a carrier oil (base) when making an essential oil blend or used alone directly on the skin.  To enhance a blend, combine plantain herbal infused oil with other herbal oils or vegetable oils (jojoba, tamanu...) and bees wax for a skin healing ointment or lip balm.  It can also be used anywhere a standard carrier oil is used in aromatherapy.  Always be familiar with any contraindication before using an herbal oil.  Some do carry warnings.

Ingredients:
Locally Wild Harvested Plantain (Plantago lanceolata) leaf infused in Organic Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Click the button below to add the Plantain (Plantago lanceolata) Herbal Infused Oil to your wish list.