Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Self-Heal (Prunella vulgaris) Herbal Infused Oil

$10.00
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Quantity:

Product Description

Packaged in a glass bottle. Safety sealed top.

About Self-Heal:
Self-Heal is another common plant found just about everywhere.  I harvest Self-Heal flowers in the summer just about everywhere on my property.  It's always exciting spotting the flower heads with their purple mouth shaped flowers. 

Common Names: Heal-All
Botanical Name: (Prunella vulgaris)
Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Part Used:  Flowers
Method of Extraction: Low temp infused to maintain the most benefits from the chickweed.

Wild Harvested:  I had pick wild selfheal from my chemical free property.

Self-Heal Benefits Used Externally:
UV protecting properties - soothes summer heat & rashes
Calms inflamed skin conditions
Relieves the itch associated with nettle stings, insect bites and bee stings
Wound healing for abscesses, burns, boils, cuts, diaper rash, and scrapes

How To Use Self-Heal Herbal Infused Oil:
Herbal infused oils can be used as a carrier oil (base) when making an essential oil blend or used alone directly on the skin.  To enhance a blend, combine herbal infused oil with other herbal oils or vegetable oils (jojoba, tamanu) and bees wax for a skin healing salve, lip balm… and so on.  It can be used anywhere a standard carrier oil is used in aromatherapy.  Always be familiar with any contraindication before using an herbal oil.  Some do carry warnings.

Ingredients:
Locally Wild Harvested Self-Heal (Prunella vulgaris) flowers infused in Organic Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Customers also viewed

Click the button below to add the Self-Heal (Prunella vulgaris) Herbal Infused Oil to your wish list.